Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Is Natpreg intake safe during pregnancy?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4045 Questions
I am pregnant .My EDD 25 XXXXXXX Now dr has recommended take Natpreg 100mg .Should i take this.What is it?
Posted Thu, 6 Feb 2014 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. S Patra 47 minutes later
Brief Answer: NATURAL PROGESTERONE. YOU CAN TAKE IT. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us. 1) NATPREG is a natural micronised progesterone supplement and it is quite safe during pregnancy. 2) You can take this medicine according to your doctor's prescription to prevent premature birth (before EDD) of the baby. Hope, I have answered your query. Kindly, close the discussion if you don't have any other query. Wish your good health and successful motherhood. Regards, Dr Soumen For future query, you can directly approach me through WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is Natpreg intake safe during pregnancy? 3 hours later
hi i just want to know what is the need of taking this medicine as the term or time is on completion.Now whats the meaning of premature birth?
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later
Brief Answer: DETAILS ARE GIVEN BELOW. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for follow up query. 1) Basically, there is NO need to take Progesterone supplement near term or 1 week before EDD. It is expected that baby will be enough mature with adequate liquor volume near term for smooth delivery. 2) However, Progesterone supplement can be given before EDD or near term to delay labor for short time in some condition like Low Birth Weight or baby is not well developed (Premature baby) due to Intrauterine Growth Restriction (IUGR). According to a recent study, women with a short cervix can take this kind of hormonal treatment. You must consult with your OBSTETRICIAN regarding this. Hope, it helps for your information. Kindly, close the discussion. All the best and good luck. Regards, Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor