Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Is Morphine safe for a person with low blood pressure and chest infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist
Practicing since : 1983
Answered : 1337 Questions
should morphine be prescribed for a person with low blood pressure and a possible lung/chest infection. She had major stroke 8 months ago but although left side paralysed her mind was completely there and she understood what had happened to her.
Posted Fri, 7 Mar 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Kerry Pottinger 29 minutes later
Brief Answer: It can be prescribed in some circumstances. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for using Healthcare Magic. If morphine is prescribed in the appropriate dose, it would be safe despite the presence of these conditions. However, it is unclear why the morphine has been prescribed. It can cause a reduction in the breathing if the dose is too high. It does not normally have a significant effect on the blood pressure unless the dose is extremely high. If the person has pain, then there would be other pain killers that may be more suitable that do not have respiratory side-effects. I hope this helps. If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact me. Regards, Dr K A Pottinger, MBChB FRCA
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor