Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Is MefathalP advisable when high fever is not controlled by crocin?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 3190 Questions
Hello doctor my daughter 2 year . She got fever from yesterday night . We given crosin 5ml at 6.00pm night 9.30pm and then 2.30 am but tempertature is still 102 temperature increased from 100 to now 102.not reducing after crosin. We have mefathalP shall we give it? or now immediately go hospital.?
Posted Fri, 24 Jan 2014 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Yes you can give MefathalP Detailed Answer: Namasthe Welcome to Healthcare-Magic Greetings of the day Dear XXXX yes you can definitely give MefathalP which contains Paracetamol and Mefanamic acid. Also i would suggest to give tepid body sponging with water at room temperature about 20-25 minutes after administering of the drug. Majority of fever in this age group are caused by non specific viral infection. Following are the red signs when you need to consult your Pediatrician 1. Persistent high grade fever 2. Refusal of feeds 3. Presence of skin rash 4. Rapid respiratory rate 5. Very sick look If the fever still persists after giving MefathalP i would suggest you to consult your Pediatrician , which will be helpful for assesment and reassurance. In case you need any further assistance, will be glad to assist you. Wishing your daughter a speedy recovery Take Care Best Regards Dr Deepak Kishore MBBS,MS,MCH Consultant Pediatric Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is MefathalP advisable when high fever is not controlled by crocin? 3 hours later
After giving Mefathal now she is ok Shall we continue MefathalP or visite doctor if continue hou much doese and how long?
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 15 minutes later
Brief Answer: Maintain Good hydration and nutrition Detailed Answer: Good Morning Dear Mr Chinnarjan, Dosage of Mefanamic acid is 10mg/kilogramme of body weight for every dose, given thrice a day for 2 days. If there is high fever even after that , then would suggest you to consult Pediatrician. Also would suggest you to give her plenty of oral fluids either plain water or juice( presence of dehydration may also cause fever-- dehydration fever and will not respond to antipyretic). Give her fresh fruit juice, ganji, wheat porridge, tender coconut water. Do get back if you need any further guidance. Take care Wishing her a speedy recovery regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is MefathalP advisable when high fever is not controlled by crocin? 7 hours later
Thank you doctor At 4.30 still fever 102 was there, so i visited near by General Physician(Sunday no Pediatrician ). They given following Injection H.mol 75 mg inj syrups sinerst 5ml 2.5ml 5ml clavam bid dry syrup 5ml -0-5ml Is it ok doctor since it was given by general physician i want discuss with you Thanks in advance for your guidence
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 41 minutes later
Brief Answer: Treatment is appropriate Detailed Answer: Namasthe Greetings Sinarest is a decongestant and usually used in upper respiratory tract infection like cold and sore throat. Clavam is an antibiotic used majority of times empirically for treatment of infection. Yes it's okay to give these drugs. Wishing her a speedy recovery. If she is presently having upper respiratory symptoms like running nose, cough I would also like to suggest the following 1. Nasoclear nasal drops two drops in each nostril 3 to 4 times a day 2. Decoction of following: 1 cup of milk+ 10 Tulsi leaves+ 1/2 teaspoon turmeric+ 2 black pepper+ 2 gms of fresh ginger+ 2 spoon of sugar. Bring it to boil. Filter the mixture using strainer. Feed it warm to her using watti and spoon. To give thrice a day. It will relieve her throat congestion. 3. Give her steam inhalation through electronic steamer. If you need any clarification or advise, get back anytime of the day or night I routinely advise it all my surgical and non surgical kids and they improve. Hope it helps your lovely kid too Take care Best Regards Dr Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor