Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

Is Losartan Potassium a nitrate medication, Is it safe to take with Viagra?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 589 Questions
Question
Is Losartan Potassium 100mg a nitrate medication? Is it safe to take with 50mg of Viagra?
Posted Fri, 4 Oct 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Guru 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Do not take until your treating doctor advises

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for consulting HealthcareMagic!

Losartan is not a nitrate medication. But, though it is not a nitrate medication, I cannot recommend using of viagra along with it unless a thorough physical examination is done. Moreover, today’s research indicates that a move toward individualizing the dosing of prescription agents is warranted and it can happen only after physical consultation / Your doctor will know about these drugs.

Hope I have answered your query. If you do not have any clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer.

WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor