Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Is IUI successful if you have endometrosis ?

User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 1990
Answered : 226 Questions
is iui successful if you have endometrosis?
Posted Sun, 1 Jul 2012 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Chetna Jain 5 hours later
yes IUI is indicated when conception does not occur
it helps in all cases including endometriosis
The success rate of IUI is less in endometriosis compared with women without endometriosis
its good to take treatment now as you are still at a good age to conceive
after 35 yrs there is remarkable decline in fertlity
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is IUI successful if you have endometrosis ? 33 minutes later
do you have any success rate info?
Answered by Dr. Chetna Jain 14 hours later
The success rate of IUI is 15 % in normal population, means 15 out of 100 women will conceive after IUI.
The rates are lower in infertility and are expected to be about 10% if the endometriosis is mild. If the pelvic anatomy is badly distorted the success rates are negilgible.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor