Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Is Homocheck effective for high homocysteine?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 2419 Questions
Dear Doctor, my doctor has prescribed Homocheck for high homocysteine, will it help to control. He suggested for 3 months and 3 months are over now, do i stop or i take a test and stop. Pl advice
Posted Fri, 21 Mar 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal 38 minutes later
Brief Answer: retest and need more info Detailed Answer: Hi I am Dr Saumya Mittal. Homocheck is a combination of vitamin B12 and folate levels. So even if you continue taking it, there should be no harm. However I would suggest you retest the levels of Homocysteiene before deciding about stopping the medicine. What were your symptoms? Why was Homocysteiene done? Awaiting you response and report. I may be able to help you better thereafter Best of luck Dr Saumya Mittal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor