Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Is HIV transmission possible after protected sex?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 1183 Questions
Question
i had sex with sex worker by using condom. after ejaculation, i removed condom and cleaned my penis with water. can i get any chances of getting hiv as water washed entire penis.whether fluids touches tip of penis along with water, then hiv will be transmited through penis
Posted Wed, 26 Feb 2014 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 27 minutes later
Brief Answer: Risk for HIV in a protected coitus is negligible. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to XXXXXXX Thanks for posting your query. You had a protected intercourse and you did a wiser thing by using a condom. Condom offers a high degree of protection against HIV/STD. Everybody using condoms have to clean their organ after the intercourse as it would be wet with our own semen following an ejaculation into the condom and not contaminated with vaginal fluid when the condom was intact during the act of intercourse. Nobody would get HIV by washing their own penis with water. Your chance of getting HIV is negligible or almost nil. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is HIV transmission possible after protected sex? 3 minutes later
whether fluids touches tip of penis along with water, then hiv will be transmited through penis
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 7 hours later
Brief Answer: Washing fluid runs through the tip carries no risk Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome back. I can understand your question. Washing fluid runs through the tip of urethral orifice is quite common when you were washing your genitals. But it is your own semen and had never came in touch with the partner's fluid when the condom is intact throughout the act. Even if you consider there is a little chance of contamination of vaginal fluid while removing the condom, while washing it will not be adequate to cause an infection. So you need not worry about that. You had negligible risk only towards HIV. DR S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is HIV transmission possible after protected sex? 6 hours later
Dear sir, Thank you for advise. from above notes, i understood that mere touch of vaginal fluids with urethra open, will not sufficient to transmit hiv. that fluid must be forced into urethra and it will be happen only in unprotected sex. is there any case found that hiv has been transmitted even in case of protected sex while cleaning organ till now In my case, i have done protected sex and after that cleaned with water as some vaginal fluids touched to my body at the end of my penis where condom will not cover.
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
Brief Answer: Not cameacross/heard HIV infection thru' washings Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome back. There are nearly 30-40% of spouses of HIV positive people remain HIV negative even after of their regular contact for years together and they are called Sero- discordant couple. Some amount of abrasion or a minute sexual trauma enhances the chances of getting HIV. Moreover when slight contamination of vaginal fluid along with wash materials and water would be sufficient to cause an infection. I have yet to come across an individual got infected with the condom intact throughout the act and contracted HIV while washing with water that runs over the tip of penis. The contamination of vaginal fluid over the condom uncovered portion of penis is unusual or unheard. So there is nothing to worry in your case. Dr S XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is HIV transmission possible after protected sex? 8 hours later
Sir last question. In my case after protected sex I removed condom and cleaned my penis with paper. Immediately After 5 mins she done blow job with her hand. At this time is there any chance that vaginal fluids which touched to my body (at end of penis where condom will not cover) already at the time of 1st intercourse will transmit through urethra during blow job. Because after 1st intercourse I didnt cleaned with water. Im getting lot of tension.
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 5 hours later
Brief Answer: Negligible risk only. Suggested HIV test. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome once again. Don't get nervous. Your risk is still negligible only. Risky procedures in sex are in this following order:(as they could cause minute abrasions during sex) 1. Anal recipient sex, 2. Vaginal recipient sex 3. Anal penetrative sex 4. Vaginal penetrative sex (5/10000 Exposures) 5. Oral sex (very low) All other types of sexual activity carries a negligible risk. Vaginal fluid touched the base of penis (condom uncovered part) does not carry any high risk. Anyhow as you had a oral sex it is better to have a blood check up for HIV, not that you are having risk, but to clear all your doubts by ruling out the possibility of HIV and got relieved from mental tension, instead of assessing the risk. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is HIV transmission possible after protected sex? 2 hours later
sir sorry for inconvenience. oral sex has not been happened. as i dont know meaning i mentioned as blow job. she has done hand job after 1st protected sex. even during hand job 2nd time my sperm was not ejaculated. my worry is that is there any chances of touching her vaginal fluids which are on mybody to opening of my penis and whether it will gointo urethra during hand job. and finally what is hiv test to know immeidately the results even though it is bit expensive. what is window period and approximate cost
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Handjob has norisk for HIV.windowperiod 8-12 weeks Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to XXXXXXX back. As you had mentioned as blow job I thought you had oral sex. Hand job is the safest among all sexual activity and has no risk. Through washing material even if it is contaminated with vaginal fluid is not infectious to cause HIV infection, in spite of a hand job. So you need not worry about the same. Window period for the ordinary HIV test (antibody detection) is 8- 12 weeks after the high risk contact. If you preferred an Antigen based tests infection can be detected,if any, as early as a week but but more conclusive after 4 weeks as there could be a delay in detection in low titres. The cost of antibody based test would be around Rs. 250-350, Western blot around Rs. 1800-2000/, whereas the antigen based tests would cost around Rs. 2000-3000/ Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is HIV transmission possible after protected sex? 6 hours later
sir, from the date of incident, 20days have been passed. now can i take PCR test for reliable results. and also is it required to take any other test after some period of time to validate again
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 4 hours later
Brief Answer: Test after 4 weeks conclusive.No more test needed. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome back. HIV DNA PCR is preferable to detect is the better choice. It is definitely highly reliable after 20 days but it became more conclusive if it has been performed after 4 weeks. So I recommend you to wait for another one week and have the test. Then the result will be a final one. No further test is necessary. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is HIV transmission possible after protected sex? 1 hour later
sir today evening, i consulted one doctor and they prescribed PCR RNA test and informed that it can detect with a window period of 2 to 5 days. Whether RNA or DNA test is preferable. and if vaginal fluids touches red bumps(caused due to sweating) of body, then whether hiv will transmit into blood. in my case it was happened. but at my belly there is no wound or paper cuts. only i have red bumps caused due to sweat. im getting lot of tension. thats why thinking hypothetically in various chances.
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 6 hours later
Brief Answer: No experience with qualitative RNA PCR test. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome once again. In my practice I am using DNA PCR for the purpose of the diagnosis or to rule out HIV disease and RNA PCR quantitative test for assessing the prognosis and to know the response to treatment. I find this method is very useful in my practice and highly reliable. I don't have experience with qualitative RNA test. Sometimes your physician knows better and experienced in this regard. HIV transmission through sweat rashes are unheard. Nothing like that and you will not get HIV through this means. Be cheerful you will not get HIV through this incident. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is HIV transmission possible after protected sex? 13 hours later
sir it is final question whether come across that hiv transmission has done in protected sex where condom is intact and there were no sores or cuts
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
Brief Answer: No, I have not come across such situation. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome back. No, I have yet to come across such a situation. So far never in my 25 years of carrier in HIV practice. Don't imagine odd possibilities, you are HIV free and enjoy your days ahead. DR S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is HIV transmission possible after protected sex? 11 days later
Dear sir, in my area, there was no HIV pcr testing facility. lab people informed that they will send blood sample to hyderabad. whether real time pcr means, we should give sample at the place of lab or is it sufficient to provide locally.
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 9 hours later
Brief Answer: Giving blood at collecting center is reliable Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX Welcome back. You need not go directly to the testing center at Hydrabad. It is enough to give the blood in collecting centers in your place itself and you can get reliable results within 5 days. Nothing to worry. You will get a negative result confirming that you are HIV free. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is HIV transmission possible after protected sex? 12 hours later
Dear sir, how much time hiv virus will survive in blood samples collected. and also how much time it will surive in outside environment.
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
Brief Answer: HIV can survive in a cold stored blood for 3 weeks Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome back. HIV can survive in a stored blood preserved in -4 degree Centigrade for 3 weeks. Outside temperature it can survive in a blood sample till it gets dried. Outside body, outside body fluid it can not survive even for a minute as it is highly fragile and not able to withstand O2, temperature and dryness. It is better not to go for such a research and you are not likely to get HIV. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor