Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Is HEP A contagious? Treatment to get rid from HEP A?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 1783 Questions
Question
Hello, 24 years ago I contacted Hepatits A, Somebody now wants to proform oral/anal sex with me, is this person able to contact HEP A from me or any other boody fluid contact, is HEP A in my blood streem forever, what can be done to rid myself from HEP A ?? Thank you. XXXXXXX
Posted Mon, 14 Jan 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 35 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.Ratnakar Kini, Gastroenterologist and I am pleased to answer your query.

Hepatis A does not cause chronic infection. Within a short period of time, protective antibodies are formed. So after 24 years you would have only the antibodies and not the virus. So you actually do not have any hepatitis A virus in your body to transmit to others.

I hope that answers your question.
If you have no more questions, kindly accept this answer and rate this service.

Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is HEP A contagious? Treatment to get rid from HEP A? 12 minutes later
Hello, what level of liver problems can I expect after living with HEP A for 24 years, I have less and less energy, have high blood pressure and take 40 mg propranolol two times per day. Thanks, XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 13 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX
As mentioned in my earlier post, hepatitis A does not cause chronic liver disease which means the effect of the infection lasts for only a few weeks in the form of hepatitis. The virus will then be eliminated from the body by the antibodies. The virus would not stay in the liver for 24 years.

I hope that answers your question.
If you have no more questions, kindly accept this answer and rate this service.

Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor