Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Is H Pylori contagious even if it has been treated with antibiotics?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 913 Questions
Is H Pylori contagious after it has been treated with antibiotics? Or can you no longer pass it on once you have been cured? Would it still be present in saliva? Does this mean that you could never kiss anyone again.
Posted Fri, 19 Oct 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 45 hours later

Thanks for posting your query

Yes there is enough data to suggest that H Pylori is contagious as it runs in to families and is common in crowded areas with people suffering from H Pylori

The mode of spread though remains unclear

So for that reason it is difficult to say if it will be present in Saliva and will spread with kissing

Hope this clears your doubts
If not do write back
Wishing you a healthy life
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor