Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Is Evis MD platinum blue light therapy for acne safe?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9083 Questions
Is the Evis MD Platinum Blue Light Therapy safe to use on skin? I read that 400-600 nm exposure of blue laser light can cause blindness and skin damage. The Evis emits 625-635 nm. Is that better or worse for the skin?
Posted Mon, 7 May 2012 in Acne
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 7 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Evis MD platinum light therapy has been widely advertised to safely remove the acne scars and skin blemishes.
It has not been thoroughly studied in the clinical setting thus possible side effects and safety of its use is not known.
The efficacy of this technique has not been scientifically proven by undergoing proper controlled clinical trials. Its long term effects on the skin have not been studied.
Most of times such products are subjective in their success and or reactions. The disadvantages and the failures of such products are never made public.
Do not experiment on your skin like this.
My advise would be that you can go for laser based treatment after consulting with your dermatologist.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor