Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Is Deflazacort safe for a 2 months old?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 1444 Questions
Hi, My daughter is 2 months old and weighs around 5.4 kg. She is suffering from cold and cough for 2 weeks. The doctor has prescribed her Deflazacort Oral Suspension (LAZA). Is it advisable to give her this ?
Posted Sun, 23 Mar 2014 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Synthyia Bhagat 18 minutes later
Brief Answer: yes. Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query. I understand your concern. Relax,there is nothing to worry. Deflazocort is a steroid which is anti inflammatory. It can be safely given in prescribed dosage. Be in constant follow up with your pediatrician. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can help further. Wishing your baby good health. God bless..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor