Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Is DNA PCR the best confirmatory test for HIV?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2654 Questions
Question
sir have done DNA PCR at 6 mths which was also negtv ....all in all have just been concrnd whether one can be sure ...sorry for being repetitive
Posted Sun, 26 Jan 2014 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 15 hours later
Brief Answer: DNA PCR IS MORE CONFIRMATORY AND CONCLUSIVE. Detailed Answer: Hi, You are doubly sure by these tests that you are not infected with HIV. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is DNA PCR the best confirmatory test for HIV? 2 hours later
irrespective of subtypes ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 9 hours later
Brief Answer: Irrespective of subtypes you are HIV free. Detailed Answer: Yes, irrespective of subtypes, it is confirmatory that you are HIV free. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is DNA PCR the best confirmatory test for HIV? 1 minute later
love u sir thank you
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 3 minutes later
Brief Answer: Most welcome Detailed Answer: You are most welcome Dr S XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor