Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Is Clavam with Abphylline safe for throat infection treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1722 Questions
I am having regular throat infection and cold and headache. My doctor has prescribed clavam 375 mg twice a day for 5 days with Abphylline 1 tab a day. How safe are these medicines.
Posted Tue, 18 Feb 2014 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 14 minutes later
Brief Answer: Generally very safe Detailed Answer: Hi Clavum is very safe drug (an antibiotic) not known to cause complications if not allergic to it. Abphylline (antiasthmatic and bronchodilator) is relatively newer drug and is regularly prescribed with good safety index. You can safely take them. Let me know if you have any specific queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor