Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Is Cipro the strongest antibiotic or is Doxycycline good? Have urinary urgency and burning

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11348 Questions
hi, i have been diagnosed with bacterial vaginitis - given insertable metronizadole, and then the UA came back + for UTI so now i have Cipro 250 mg bid. my boyfriend also has urinary urgency and burning at the end, his doc gave him doxycline. i always thought cipro was the strongest one - am i correct or is doxy good? i have some old 500 mg tablets of metronizadole i could give him (on hand in case of a recurrent diverticulitis attack). recommendations?
Posted Thu, 20 Sep 2012 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
For Urinary tract infection, it is best to take the antibiotic according to your culture sensitivity report. Metronidazole is mainly effective in anaerobic infections and will not help your friend in UTI.
Doxycycline is also effective against urinary infections. In case the symptoms are persistent then you may cvonsider getting a urine culture done to find out the most effective antibiotic for the infection.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor