Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Is BP of 104/58 normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 8271 Questions
Am on atenolol 12.5 mg. in the am and in the pm. my blood pressure is 104/58 this morning. It this bp too low for the medication? Have essential hypertension. Also taking lisinopril 40 mg Dailey. Take lisinopril at mid day. Thank you for you help. XXXXXXX
Posted Tue, 4 Mar 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 39 minutes later
Brief Answer: blood pressure may rise without medication Detailed Answer: HI, thanks for using healthcare magic The value that you have quoted 104/58 mmHg may be the normal range of blood pressure for some persons. Normal blood pressure is a top value (systolic) of less than 120 and a bottom value (diastolic) of less than 80. The fact that you have essential hypertension means that it is likely that your reading is within normal range because of your medication. The medication is keeping the blood pressure in check. The reading will likely increase if medication is not used. In addition, the dose of atenolol that you are using is low. It can be used up to 100mg a day. The only reason not to take the medication would be if you are feeling sensations that imply the pressure reading is too low for you (feeling faint, weak, dizzy, shortness of breath, palpitations) You can consider taking your morning dose of medication, check your blood pressure in 2 to 3 hours, sooner if you notice any symptoms . If you do not notice any symptoms and the blood pressure is stable then you can continue with your normal doses. I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor