Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Is Atenolol a good medication for blood pressure? Should I continue taking xanax for anxiety and panic attacks?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3511 Questions
Question
Dr XXXXXXX : Hi : Im Doing Ok , My Nausea Is Going Away , Seems Like Slowly , Is That The Way It Works , The Doctor Put Me On Atenolo , Instead Of The metetroplol !!! I Have Another Question , I Have Very Bad Aniexity And Panic Attacks , And I Havent Been Takeing My Xanax Regularly , Will This Make You Feel Bad , Ive Been On The Xanax For Over 12 Years Now , But I Have So Very Bad Aniexity I Have To Have It !!! My Doctor Has Me On A 1 Mg Twice A Day , I Just Took A Half Of One And I Feel Better , But My Blood Pressure Is Running 130 To 136 Over 78 To 80 , Is This Ok , Do You Thank This New Blood Pressure Med Is As Good As The Metetroplol , Please Reply Back ASAP , With A Detailed Answer Please , !!!! Thank You Bennie !!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Posted Wed, 1 Jan 2014 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 3 hours later
Brief Answer: Yes, atenolol is good Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. yes, Atenolol is as good as Metoprolol and less side effects too. Yes, nausea will take time to completely disappear. Also, do not skip Xanax doses, missing doses makes anxiety much worse. regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is Atenolol a good medication for blood pressure? Should I continue taking xanax for anxiety and panic attacks? 7 minutes later
Ok . Thanks !!! What Do You Think About My Blood Pressure Readings In The Above Box !!! Is It Ok , Or Do You Think Its Alittle High !! My Other Regular Doctor Give Me A 10Mg Of Lasinapril , I Cant Spell It , But You Know What It Is , He Said I Could Take That With My Other Blood Pressure Medicine , To Help The Headaches From This Slightly High Blood Pressure !!! What Do You Think , Please Give Me Your Opinion On This Please !!! Reply Back ASAP Please !!!! Thanks XXXX!!!!!!!!!!!!! XXXX!!!!!!!!!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 8 minutes later
Brief Answer: Your Blood pressure is ok Detailed Answer: Hi, I consider the blood pressure readings is fine and need no intervention for few days. Do not go for new medications which may aggravate nausea in you. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is Atenolol a good medication for blood pressure? Should I continue taking xanax for anxiety and panic attacks? 55 minutes later
Dr XXXXXXX : A Question Please !!! Is There Anything Besides Plavix And Lipitor Or Fishoil , That I Can Take For Colestroal !! The Lipitor And Plavix Both Gives Me Headaches !!! And I Cant Stand The Fish Oil , Makes Me Sick To Smell It !!! Is There Anything Ealse I Can Get , Even Over The Counter To Help With Colestrol !!! Please Reply Back A Detailed Answer Please ( ASAP ) !!!!!!!!!! Thanks XXXX!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Dr XXXXXXX : Heres Another Question : My Pulse Is Always Running Around 56 , Is That Ok , Sometimes 57 , Sometimes 61 , But Mostly Around ( 56 ) !!!!! Please Reply Back asap To This Question And The One In The Above Box Also Please !!!! Thanks XXXX!!!!!!!!!!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 19 hours later
Brief Answer: Plavix and Lipitor are better Detailed Answer: Hi, I consider Palvix and Lipitor better than any other anticholesterol drugs. As side effect profile of both these drugs is much narrower. I also support Fish oil in the list. Your pulse rate is fine. No need to worry about. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is Atenolol a good medication for blood pressure? Should I continue taking xanax for anxiety and panic attacks? 33 minutes later
Dr XXXXXXX : A Question Please !!! Is The Side Effects For Xanax , Headaches ? And When And If I Decide To , How Do You Ween Yourself Off Of Xanax ? I Know It Will Take A Long Time Because Ive Been On Them For 15 Years !!! I Cant Stand The Panic Attacks , But As Long As I Take My Xanax Right I Dont Have Panic Attacks And My Aniexity Is Ok As Long As I Take It Regularly !!!! I Take A Half Of A 1 Mg Every 4 To 5 Hours , Once In A While When My Anxiety Is Bad I Take 1 , 1 Mg !!! My Doctor Has Me On A 1 Mg Twice A Day As Needed !!! Please Reply Back And Give Me Your Detailed Thoughts To These Questions Please !!!! ( ASAP ) !!!!!!!!!!! Thanks XXXX!!!!!!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 2 hours later
Brief Answer: No, Detailed Answer: Hi, No, headache is rarely a side effect of Xanax. But if you are on irregular dosage with Xanax you can have headache. Hence regular dosing is essential. If you have to get off Xanax you may have to do it in a tapering manner. For first 15 days take one tab and then half tab for next 15 days and then stop. I suggest you to continue on Xanax regularly for few more days as you have been changing medications a lot since recent days. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is Atenolol a good medication for blood pressure? Should I continue taking xanax for anxiety and panic attacks? 1 hour later
So What Your Saying Is , If The Doctor Told me To Take A Whole 1 Mg Twice A day , Thats What I Need To Do !!! And Not Divide It Up In 4 Peaces Thru Out The Day ? Is That Right ? Please Reply Back ASAP Please !!!!! Thanks XXXX!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Dr XXXXXXX : Got A Question !!! I Still Have Alittle Bit Of Nausea Each Morning , Until I Take My Blood Pressure Meds And Xanax !!! What Do You Think About This ? Is Some Of The Old Blood Pressure Medicine Still In My System ? Ive Been On My New Blood Pressure Med For Over A Week Now ? Could It Take A Long Time For All The Old To Get Out My System , Since I Was On It From Back On XXXXXXX 7th When I Had My Heart Attack ? How Long Can Or Does It Take To Rid The Old Medicine Out Of A Body ? And Or Could It Be This New Blood Pressure Medicine Causeing This , I Hope Not ? PLease Reply Back ( ASAP ) Please !!!! Thanks XXXX!!!!!!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 18 hours later
Brief Answer: Answers are below Detailed Answer: Hi, Yes, do take Xanax as advised by your treating doctor. Yes, the medication can still be in your body. Yes, it may take more than a week. As I told you in my previous posts, it may take from weeks to a month. No, I do not think tat it is due to new medication. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is Atenolol a good medication for blood pressure? Should I continue taking xanax for anxiety and panic attacks? 19 hours later
Dr XXXXXXX : Hello , I Have Another Serious Question !!! Please Explain In Detail !!! When I Had My Heart Attack Back On XXXXXXX 7th , Thats Been 6 Months Ago , This heart Medicine Seems To Be Doing Good , It Takes Time For It To Adjust Your Heart Right ? Also , I Notice I Dont Have heart Flutters Hardly Anymore , Except I Can Tell When Its Wearing Off Seems Like I Get Jettery , Or Maybe A Little Fluttering , Will My Heart Get Stronger As Time Or Months Goes By And Also Will The Palpitations Or Flutters Stop Completely ? My Doctor Said That My Heart Attack Didnt Hurt My heart Hardly Any , Im Asumeing Maybe Alittle Bit !! Please Explain All Of these Question To Me In detail , So I Will Know What To Look Forward To Please !!!! Please Reply ( ASAP ) Please !!!!!!!!!!!! Thanks XXXX!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Dr XXXXXXX : Hello , Please Answer This Question Alone With The Ones In The Box Above Please !!!! I Havent Eaten Any Pork , Like Sausage Or Ham Since My Heart Attack , Sometimes It Tends To Make My Blood Pressure Go Up , But I Was Wondering , Can Or Is Ok If I Eat ( Pizza ) With Like Cheese On It And No Sausage , Or Would Hamberger Meat Be ok To Add To The Pizza ? Im Tired Of Eating XXXXXXX All The Time !!! I Eat A Chicken Sandwich Last Week And One This Week , Is That Ok Also !!! Please Describe For Me What Meats Would Be Ok For Me To Eat And How Much Please ? Please Reply ASAP PLease !!!! Thanks XXXX: !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 28 hours later
Brief Answer: Yes, your heart is getting better Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing back. Yes, it takes time for your heart to adjust. Yes, as the heart heals as any other part in the body you may stop getting any heart related symptoms. You can have pork and pizza but do have a check on the salt and cholesterol in them as they are harmful to the heart when consumed heavily. Having them occasionally is fine. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is Atenolol a good medication for blood pressure? Should I continue taking xanax for anxiety and panic attacks? 17 hours later
Ok : Dr XXXXXXX : A Question ? When I Dont Take My Lipitor I Dont Have Nausea , But When I Take 1 At Night I Wake Up With Some Nausea ? Why Is This Please Reply ASAP Please !!!! Thanks XXXX!!!!!!!!!!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 10 hours later
Brief Answer: could be a side effect Detailed Answer: Hi, Yes, atorvastatin in Lipitor can cause nausea as side effect. If the nausea is building up then you may have to get the drug changed. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is Atenolol a good medication for blood pressure? Should I continue taking xanax for anxiety and panic attacks? 1 hour later
Well , Dr XXXXXXX : It Took Me Forever To Convience My Heart Doctor To Change My Blood Pressure Medicine , And I Know For Sure It Was Causeing Nausea !!! What Do You Thank About Takeing Or Eating Something That Will Keep My cholesterol Down Or Under Control ? I Cant Take Lipitor , Everytime I Take A Pill Before Bedtime , When I Wake Up The Next Morning I Have The Queezy Feeling Or Nausea ? And I Cant Stand Fish Oil Period !!! What Ealse Would You Recomend Me Takeing Or Doing ? Please Reply Back ( ASAP ) Please !!!!!!!!!!!! Thank You XXXX!!!!!!!!!
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
,   ,  

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor