Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
151 Doctors are Online

Is AST 31,ALT 31 and chloride at 110,normal finding?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2013
Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 6887 Questions
Question
my ast is 21 and my alt is 31. Should I be worried?Also, my chloride is at 110. How XXXXXXX is this? How could it be so high? What can I do to lower it?
Posted Thu, 23 Jan 2014 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Hi and welcome to XXXXXXX Detailed Answer: Thanks for the query. These are normal AST and ALT levels so you dont have to be concerned about your liver function. Your chloride level is not high. this is just slightly elevated(by some authors it is considered completely normal up to 110) and this is not indicating any disorder. YOu should just repeat your blood tests in several months and see will there be some changes. At this point there is no some worrying finding. Wish you good health. Feel free to ask. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is AST 31,ALT 31 and chloride at 110,normal finding? 2 minutes later
Thank you! Also, is there an issue with my TSH being .88?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 11 minutes later
Brief Answer: hi Detailed Answer: You re welcome. This is normal level of TSH and if there are normal levels of T3 and T4 too,then you can be sure that your thyroid gland is working fine. You can attach me your whole lab report so I can comment it all.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is AST 31,ALT 31 and chloride at 110,normal finding? 10 minutes later
THYROID FUNCTION (TSH) [1] Result Date: 1/3/2014 Component Your Value Standard Range Flag TSH 0.88 0.34-4.82 uiU/mL GLYCOHEMOGLOBIN A1C (3 MONTH AVERAGE SUGAR) [2] Result Date: 1/3/2014 Component Your Value Standard Range Flag Hemoglobin A1c 5.5 4.8-5.6 % Average Glucose 111 mg/dl COMPLETE BLOOD CELL COUNT [3] Result Date: 1/3/2014 Component Your Value Standard Range White Blood Cell Count 4.3 4.0-11.0 K/ul Red Blood Cell Count 4.48 3.90-5.40 Mlul Hemoglobin 13.6 11.7-15.5g/dl Hematocrit 42.0 35.0-47.0% MCV 94 80.0-100.0 fl MCH 30.4 27.0-33.0 pg MCHC 32.4 31.0-36.0 g/dl RDW 13.6 % Flag 1/6114 My Health Online- Test Results Summary Platelet Count 283 150-400 K/ul COMPREHENSIVE METABOLIC PANEL [4] {'-• _...) C02 (Bicarbonate) 26 21-32 mmoi/L - Glucose 100 70-100 mg/dl \ BUN 14 6-25 mg/dl CREATININE 0.61 0.40-0.80 mg/dl GFR Est-Other 121 See Cmnt GFR Est-African American 140 See Cmnt Calcium 8.6 8.2-10.2 mg/dl Total Protein 7.0 6.4-8.2 g/dl Albumin 3.8 3.2-4.7 g/dl Total Bilirubin 0.4 mg/dl Alkaline Phosphatase 26-137 U/L t "ll!le..- AST \12-kr\o 0-37 U/L ALT 15-65 U/L Result Date: 1/3/2014 Component Total cholesterol Triglyceride HDL cholesterol LDL Calculated Cholesterol to HDL Ratio VITAMIN D LEVEL [6] Result Date: 1/3/2014 Your Value Standard Range Flag 190 mg/dl 98 mg/dl 82 mg/dl 88 mg/dl 2.3 1/6/14 My Health Online- Test Results Summary Component Your Value Standard Range Flag Vit0,25-Hydroxy Tot 38 30-100 ng/mL
Follow-up: Is AST 31,ALT 31 and chloride at 110,normal finding? 0 minute later
I just pasted that in the window. If it doesn't make sense, please let me know.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 7 minutes later
Brief Answer: hi Detailed Answer: As I can see everything is fine. I dont know about your symptoms, but you can be sure that your kidney and liver function are fine as well as red blood count and wbc. Your lipid levels and sugar levels are fine too. There is really nothing worrying in these results.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor