Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Is 4.7",normal height for an eleven year old?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3394 Questions
my son is 11 years old. He is 4.7" tall. is there anything to be concerned about his height? His father is 5.11" and mother is 5.2" tall. both grand parents are not more than 5.4 (all 4 of them)
Posted Tue, 21 Jan 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Need not be concerned Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. There is no need to worry about the height. He is still 11 years and optimum for his age. There is scope to grow taller till age 21. Do wait and observe. regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor