Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Irritation in anal area, vaginal area, recurring problem. Stool examination, urine test, blood test done. Analysis of results?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1337 Questions
Question
My daughter is 4 years old. She is having irritation in the anal area and vaginal area. There is redness in that part. It is not a regular problem but this keeps comming in 15-20 days. We have done stool examination for parasites and urine examination also but no significant findings.

Following is the CBC examination report it was done as a preventive check up
In this the

EOSINOPHILS H 06 0 - 3 % is out of range.
Pleas advise.
CBC WITH ESR (CBC+PS+ESR) EDTA WHOLE
BLOOD/SMEAR COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT
RED BLOOD CELL COUNT 4.42 4.0 - 5.2 mil/μL
HEMOGLOBIN 12.5 11.0 - 14.0 g/dL
HEMATOCRIT 35.8 34 - 40 %
MEAN CORPUSCULAR VOL 81.0 75.0 - 87.0 fL
MEAN CORPUSCULAR HGB. 28.2 24.0 - 30.0 pg
MEAN CORPUSCULAR
HEMOGLOBIN CONCENTRATION 34.9 31.0 - 37.0 g/dL
RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH 13.1 11.6 - 14.0 %
PLATELET COUNT 268 200 - 490 thou/μL
MEAN PLATELET VOLUME 8.0 6.8 - 10.9 fL
WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT 8.4 5.0 - 15.0 thou/μL
WBC DIFFERENTIAL COUNT
SEGMENTED NEUTROPHILS 43 28 - 56 %
EOSINOPHILS H 06 0 - 3 %
LYMPHOCYTES 45 35 - 65 %
MONOCYTES 06 3 - 6 %
BASOPHILS 00 0 - 1 %
DIFFERENTIAL COUNT PERFORMED ON: EDTA SMEAR
PERIPHERAL SMEAR EXAM, EDTA WHOLE
BLOOD
RBC PREDOMINANTLY NORMOCYTIC NORMOCHROMIC.
WBC NORMAL IN NUMBER, MORPHOLOGY AND DISTRIBUTION.
PLATELETS NORMAL IN NUMBER AND MORPHOLOGY.
ERYTHRO SEDIMENTATION RATE, BLOOD
SEDIMENTATION RATE (ESR) 12 0 - 20
Posted Tue, 17 Apr 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Tauseef 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thank you for the query.

I would like to know few more things which would help me in suggesting you better:

1.) Does your daughter complain of itching?
2.) Does she have Fever?
3.) Is she having diarrhea or constipation?
4.) Do you change the undergarments regularly and keep the area clean?
5.) Has she been toilet trained properly?
6.) Does she wear Nylon or cotton undergarments?
7.) How many stool samples have you given for Parasite detection?

I have gone through the reports and they suggest Eczema which may be secondary to Parasitic Infestation or poor toilet training. They have to be confirmed, If you have given a single stool sample, give three samples in three consecutive days for parasites to be detected. Once the reports are back, Kindly get her examined by a Pediatrician to rule out other causes with similar symptoms.

Once it is confirmed, she will be treated accordingly and Kindly don't worry as there seems to be nothing grossly serious in her case.

Hope, I have answered your query. Please accept my answer in case of you do not have further queries.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor