Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods, uprotected sex, vaginal discharge. Low HCG level, absence of periods. Is this pregnancy?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
I HAVE IRREGULAR PERIODS . MY LAST WERE ON 23 APRIL . I STILL AM WAITING FOR NEXT TO COME . MY BF AND I HAD UNPROTECTED SEX ON 4 MAY.(WITHDRAWAL METHOD ) . I DID A HPT ON 27TH MAY AND 4TH XXXXXXX BOTH NEGATIVE . I HAD BLOOD HCG TEST ON 8TH XXXXXXX WHICH TURNED OUT TO BE LESS THAN 1.20.
WHY HCG IS PRESENT EVEN THOUGH I AM NOT PREGNANT ?
WHY AM I NOT GETTING ANY PERIODS ?
ARE THERE ANY CHANCES I COULD STILL BE PREGNANT?


i had a back injury this month when i slipped in bathroom . i had muscle relaxants for the same .
wondering if this could be a reason for no period..

i had Thyroid tests and all came out normal ..
my doc has placed me on regestron for 3 days .. and said u will have your periods .. i have completed the regestrone course and its been 2 days and no periods ..
i also have white vaginal discharge..but i guess its normal .. i am afraid .. what if i am pegnant and tests are unable to detect HCG.. is abortion possible after this much time ..??
also i do feel mild cramping at times .. The first day of taking regestron i felt period like pains but they didnot come .
Posted Wed, 11 Jul 2012 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
hi XXXXXXX,
thanks for the query.

-normally it is said that, if the HCG level is less than 5mIU/ml, then the chance of pregnancy can be excluded.
-as blood tests are more sensitive than urine tests they can detect low levels of HCG also,

-presence of HCG in blood of non pregnant women can be explained by,

in case of menstrual irregularities where problem is at the level of ovaries, there will be decreased production of ovarian steroids like estrogen and progesterone,

because of this there will be no control on GnRH, which is responsible for production of FSH and LH at pituitary,

so there will be excess production of FSH and LH, along with this pituitary will produce HCG like molecule which is responsible for the detection of HCG in blood test.

-so it is suggesting that you are having some problem at the level of ovaries like poly cystic ovarian disease etc, that may be responsible for your delayed periods.

-according to your results now there may not be possibility of pregnancy.

-routine use of muscle relaxants normally will not affect periods.

-after stoppage of regestron, sometimes it may take 5 to 7 days to attain periods.
progesterone pills can cause abdominal cramps, bloating abdomen etc as side effects that may be responsible for your pain.

-physiological vaginal discharge can be seen in many women, if there is no associated factors like foul smell, itching etc then no need to bother.

so now you wait for 3 to 4 days, even though if you do not get periods you consult your doctor and undergo examination along with ultrasound which will possibly find out the cause for delayed periods and treatment can be taken according to that.

take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Irregular periods, uprotected sex, vaginal discharge. Low HCG level, absence of periods. Is this pregnancy? 19 hours later
THANX FOR THE ANSWER .

i do nt hav polycystic ovaries . i had a checkup of that last year ..

this time on an appointment with gyne i did not tell her that i am sexually active ..BECAUSE my mom was with me and i am still single .

i have also gained weight around 7 kgs and the doc said this to be the reason for delayed periods ,

Q1. if i dont have polycistic ovaries why HCG is present ?
Q2. should i totally leave the thought that i am pregnant ?


 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 3 hours later
hi XXXXXXX,

I said polycystic ovaries as an example, hormonal imbalance can be caused by many things like stress and strain, excessive loss or gain of the weight etc,
as one year is a long period for any symptoms to develop so PCOD cannot be completely excluded as excessive weight gain can be one contributing factor to that.

1.So, to exclude the presence of PCOD or any contributing factors for hormonal imbalance you can go for ultrasound examination.

2.according to the reports it is very unlikely to have pregnancy, anyhow ultrasound will diagnose if at all any pregnancy related changes are there.

take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor