Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods problem. Pregnancy test was negative. Prescribed with folinal. What is the problem?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 816 Questions
Question
Hi doctor,

I have a irregular periods problem, from past 3 months when i get my period so doctor asked to have a follicular study to see how the egg is released my last period was on 22nd of august 2013 and i didn't get my period in the September 2013 so i went to the doctor on 3rd of October 2013 then doctor took pregnancy test but still it was negative then doctor asked me to wait for another 10 days and asked me to consult on 14th of October 2013 and prescribed folinal tablet for 10 days. i just want to know what was the problem?whether I'am pregnant or not?and doctor prescribed me folinal tablet?
Posted Wed, 30 Oct 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
hormonal imbalance due to PCOS and others

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX,
Welcome to health care magic.
You seem to be having abnormality of menstrual cycle due to hormonal imbalance if you happen to be overweight then there can be a condition called polycystic ovarian syndrome where there are small cysts in the ovaries which produce abnormally high amount of sex steroid hormones and which cause hormonal imbalance and menstrual irregularities. You should get serum levels of sex hormones and get an ultrasound of whole abdomen.
If you are sexually active then pregnancy definitely should be ruled out, serum beta hCG test is more sensitive and more specific for ruling out pregnancy.
There are some less common causes like genital tuberculosis, chronic disorders of feeding like anorexia nervosa, hypothyroidism etc can be cause behind irregularities of menses.
You should get a physical examination by a local gynecologist and follow up regularly.
I hope the advise will be helpful for you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Irregular periods problem. Pregnancy test was negative. Prescribed with folinal. What is the problem? 14 minutes later
Im getting periods regularly from past few months....but last month i didnt get my period so doctor tested for after 10days but it negative so asked to wait another 10days...is der any chance of pregnancy??and she asked to take folinal tablet what is the use of this tablet
 
 
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 27 hours later
Brief Answer:
repeat with withserum serum beta hCG

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX
Welcome back.
If you have been tested negative twice for pregnancy at a gap of 10 days by urine pregnancy test, you are unlikely to be pregnant.
But if tested negative only once then you should get a serum beta hCG test.
The tablet you have been prescribed is a folate supplement that is a type of vitamin.
It will hardly help you rather you should go for previously advised workup.
I hope the advise will be helpful for you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Irregular periods problem. Pregnancy test was negative. Prescribed with folinal. What is the problem? 11 hours later
Hello doctor.....
Iam unable to understand your answer can u please tel me clearly
 
 
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 32 hours later
Brief Answer:
Folic acid is vitamin supplement

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Welcome back.
Folic acid is vitamin supplement given during pre-conceptional & conceptional period & it is a supplement for foetal growth & helps in prevention of some major foetal anomalies like neural tube defect.
Get your serum beta-HCG test done to rule out pregnancy & continue
folic acid tablets as advised by your doctor.
I hope your query has been answered.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor