Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Irregular period. Had unprotected sex. Getting pregnancy symptoms. Chances of pregnancy?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4045 Questions
My period is irregular and usually ranges from 26-31 days. I had unprotected sex on January 27 2013, and got my period the next day on January 28th 2013. (My previous cycle was 28 days) I then had unprotected sex on February 6th. My husband and I are trying to hold off on kids, so a day and a half later I went and got Plan B one step. Im getting symptoms that could be pms or possibly Pregnancy. Moody, tender breast's, and small cramps here and there. I should get my period in 3 days. Is it too soon to test and will the plan B one step affect a pregnancy test?
Posted Wed, 13 Mar 2013 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
Answered by Dr. S Patra 55 minutes later

Thanks for writing to us. I am trying to give answer as per your concern.

First of all, if you get period in 3 days (that means 24th February), then you ovulated around 10th February and your fertile days were 7th-13th February. You were involved in unprotected sex close to the fertile period but you took Plan B step one after one and half days. So your chance of being pregnant is almost nil.

Plan B One Step is an emergency contraceptive pill and it contains levonorgestrel. It gives highest effectiveness (more than 99%) if it is taken within 72 hrs of unprotected sex.

Early pregnancy test is less significant. In general, home pregnancy test gives 95% positive result around period due date or 2 weeks following ovulation. 96-99% positive result is achieved 7 days after due date.

Therefore, I suggest you to wait at least 7 days from due date for getting period and if you do not get it, you must undergo one home pregnancy test with urine or blood test for beta-HCG to confirm/ exclude pregnancy.

Plan B one step only prevent unwanted pregnancy and does not interfere with pregnancy test. You will get positive pregnancy test in case of failure of Plan B contraceptive pill.

Otherwise, your clinical features are mostly suggestive of PMS. It has several symptoms and includes abdominal bloating, breast tenderness, weight gain, headache, anxiety/ depression, mood swing, fatigue, dyspareunia, increased appetite, irritability etc. Tender breast is due to the effect of progesterone hormone in luteal phase. PMS is a good sign for ovulatory cycle and indicates to get period shortly.

In exclusion of pregnancy, do the following things to avoid PMS:

1) Avoid salty/ spicy/ junk food/coffee in 2nd half of period.
2) Avoid stress/ anxiety/ emotional upset by yoga/ regular XXXXXXX breathing.
3) Control body weight by regular physical exercise (if you are not pregnant).
4) Take healthy diet with more vegetables & drink plenty of water or juice.
5) Use anti depressant medication like fluoxetine to elevate mood & sleep.
6) For breast discomfort, take prime XXXXXXX capsule & wear tight breast support.
7) May need OCP/ Progesterone pill to prevent above symptoms on next cycles.
8) Maintain personal hygiene and need proper sleeping with more relaxing way.


Wish your good health and practice safe or protected sex in future.

Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor