Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Irregular menstual periods. Can pregnancy occur?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pulmonologist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 593 Questions
Question
If I had period this month on the 4 but I have one now what the mean
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra 4 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for posting your query on XXXXXXX

After going through your query, I would like to comment the following:

1. The variability of menstrual cycle lengths is highest for women under 25 years of age and is lowest, that is, most regular, for ages 35 to 39.

2. At the age of 18 , your menstrual cycle of 27 days seems to be normal and there is no need to worry about it. A variability in menstrual cycle of less than 8 days compared to previous cycles is pretty normal.

3. However if the variability is more than 8 days on a regular basis, then you need to consult a doctor.

Please accept my answer if you have no follow up queries.

Regards

Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra
MBBS MD DNB
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Irregular menstual periods. Can pregnancy occur? 7 hours later
Could be pregnant
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra 44 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for the follow up.

After going through your followup query, I would like to comment the following:

1. If your periods have come now, that virtually rules out pregnancy.

2. However if instead of periods you have spotting of blood then you may do a urine pregnancy test. Urine pregnancy test strips are easily available in medical stores.

Remember if your menstrual periods have come then pregnancy is ruled out.

Please accept my answer if you have no follow up queries.

Regards

Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra
MBBS MD DNB
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor