Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Inverted eyelid after surgery. Sensitive to light. Will a surgery resolve the light sensitivity?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 1583 Questions
I have an inverted eyelid from surgery 7 months ago Starting the day after surgery (shunt put in) I became very sensitive to light and can only see with sunglasses, even at night.

I am going to have surgery next week to correct eyelid. Will this resolve the light sensitivity (in both eyes), or is it too late?
Posted Wed, 6 Nov 2013 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Answered by Dr. Basheer Ahamed 49 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Photophobia may be corrected after surgery

Detailed Answer:

Welcome to XXXXXXX Thanks for your query.

In medical terms we call this as Photophobia. It main reason may be injury to the cornea post surgery.
So it is important for the corneal injury to heal to get rid of photophobia.
In Inverted eye condition the eyelashes come in contact with the corneal surface and cause corneal injury and ulcer.
Only if both are taken into consideration and prevent corneal injury the photophobia can be managed effectively.

Its not too late if it is related to cornea because you always have an option of corneal transplant.

Hope the answer helps you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Ophthalmologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor