Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Intra-cytoplasmic sperm injection done. Cramps and sore breast feeling gone. Normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3577 Questions
Hi dr.
I am currently in 2ww after my first icsi, today is the 7th day post 5days transfer, all cramps and sore boobs feelings are gone, is it normal? Or I in fact failed already ?
Posted Fri, 19 Apr 2013 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 26 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

I have read your query & I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) Since it is just 7 days post ICSi, it is very early to comment on success or failure of the cycle.

2) The physical symptoms such as cramps and sore breasts are subjective and nothing to do with pregnancy symptoms or success of ICSI cycle.

3) Hence I suggest you to stay hopeful for positive out come till the day of beta hCG pregnancy test which might bring good news to you. There are good chances of conception.



Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor