Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Intermittent sharp pain around waist and navel area. Cause?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1986
Answered : 458 Questions
I have a pain in my right side - it is a sharp pain - then a steady one then it disappears. It is around my waist near my navel.
i won't have a follow up until I see what he states. Aren't I going to be able to chat with him on line?
Posted Thu, 13 Jun 2013 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Nirmala P 5 hours later
Thanks for asking in Healthcare Magic.

The pain could either be due to gastritis, appendicitis or due to accumulation of gas in small intestine. If it is an intense "colicky" pain with abdominal bloating then it is more towards gas in small intestine. Sharp pain, not colicky, initially starting as vague pain but then progressing in to a sharp pain is more towards appendicitis pain. In gastritis, the pain is sharp, experienced more often after eating and is usually associated with heart burn. Pain due to gall stones or inflammation typically radiates to back.

The gas in large intestine escapes out as flatulence. Small intestine gas accumulates as it has nowhere to go (some of it can escape as burping though) and causes distention of intestinal loops resulting in severe colicky pain. Diet XXXXXXX in disaccharides like table sugar, polysaccharide like starch can cause gas accumulation. Food stuffs like wheat, noodles, corn and vegetables like potato, cabbage, beans and brussels can cause accumulation of gas.

Simethicone, is an anti foaming agent and absorbs gas in intestine . Take an antacid preparation containing Simethicone or you can take Simethicone tablet 40 mg and an anesthetic antacid preparation containing Oxythezaine. The pain, if it is due to gas accumulation or gastritis will be controlled by this. However, if the pain doesn't improve within 6 hours, then you should consult your treating Dr immediately to find out the cause.

I hope this helps. Please address to me if you have any further concerns.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor