Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Intermittent chills without fever. Culture and x-ray test normal. Diagnosed with gallbladder stone.Cause for chills?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1986
Answered : 458 Questions
my father is 87 years old. Last 2 months he is suffering from intermittent chills without fever or fever up to 99 degrees. he has been tested positive for VIDAL test. no other infection. Blood culture report negative. Chest x-ray clear. Ultra sonic test revealed gallbladder stone 12mm, no inflammation/infection, no pain. At present in hospital completing antibiotic course. Chills without fever occur intermittently and his discharge is getting delayed.What could be the cause for these chills and what needs to be done ?
Posted Mon, 13 May 2013 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Nirmala P 4 hours later
Thanks for asking in Healthcare Magic.

Chills are caused by rapid contraction and relaxation of muscles. Presence of chills is a protective mechanism for the adjustment of body temperature. Chills can also be nonspecific (without any reason).

Anemia can cause chills. Given his age, it is the most likely reason. Have you excluded that possibility? Hypothyroidism can also cause chills due to lowering of body temperature. What is your father's thyroid status?

Some of the antibiotics (Fluroquinolones like Ofloxacin) given in Typhoid fever can cause mild hypoglycemia (reduced blood glucose level) which can result in chills without fever. If he is not a Diabetic, you can try some fruit juice and see if the chills are relieved.

Prostate enlargement can result in retention of urine in bladder causing cystitis (bladder infection). Prostate enlargement is often present in elderly persons. It can be subclinical (minimal) infection as he is already under antibiotic coverage. Cystitis can also result in chills. Since the infection is subclinical, fever may not evident.

I hope this helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor