Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Injury to testes due to hit,less pain ,pain during intercourse,sensitive to touch

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 466 Questions
About ten days ago I got hit very hard by a friend in the right teste. It was worse then other times i have been hit and cause me to be on my knees in agony for about 10 minutes. Since then the pain has subsided to some point but is still noticeable. The pain comes back especially during intercourse when my testicles move back and forth and collide. I tried to feel them in the shower and they dont seem to be much different but the left is more sensitive to touch. I am worried because this has been going on for 10 days now which i find odd. please advise
Posted Tue, 8 May 2012 in Testicle Problems
Answered by Dr. Mitaly 33 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query

It seems that you had an injury to the testes due to the hit and it can lead to testicular trauma,torsion of the testes at times causing continuous pain .Some suggestions for you:
Apply ice pack to the area every 3 hours.
Wear tight supporting under garments
Avoid lifting heavy weights
Empty your bladder completely while passing urine to avoid UTI.
Take some pain killers like Ibuprofen.

If the pain does not subside and is persistent(even if dull)then consider visiting your Primary Physician for examination of the groin and scrotal area to check for any severe injury and if required prescription medications.

Hope I have answered your query.I will be available for follow up query if any.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Injury to testes due to hit,less pain ,pain during intercourse,sensitive to touch 27 minutes later
thank you for your response. Is the ten day duration of concern? I read about testicular torsion and it is obviously quite serious but doesn't seem to fit my symptoms due to the fact the symptoms of testicular torsion seem more acute and severe. I am just worried because I do not want to have permanent damage of even worse surgery to remove the teste
Answered by Dr. Mitaly 58 minutes later

It does not seem to be testicular torsion at present but continuous pain is indicative of any injury to the scrotal area.Injuries can damage the scrotal skin,can lead to hernia or groin inflammation.Though at present is does not seem to be anything serious.
It is better to get an examination done of the scrotum and surrounding region to rule out any trauma.

Wishing you Good Health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor