Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Injured knee in fall. How serious can this be to have foot elevated?

Jul 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 2148 Questions
injured knee in fall - now 1 foot of purple bruising on front of leg


so how serious can this be have foot elevated and ice pack on
its 2am thought I would get a bit of info now and determine what to do at 9 am tomorrow
Posted Sat, 19 Oct 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. K. Naga Ravi Prasad 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It could be Ecchymosis.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for writing to XXXXXXX

Ecchymosis or commonly called bruise result from various insults to the skin. In your case its due to localized trauma.

The general treatment guidelines for this condition is as follows -

* REST - Rest helps the injured area be cured fast. When you rest, you are promoting increased tissue repair thus repairing the tissue trauma.
* ICE APPLICATION - Using a towel, cover the ice and apply it to the affected site. This will allow vasoconstriction which will constrict the ruptured blood vessels thus preventing it from causing further hematoma.
* LIMB ELEVATION - Elevation of the affected site promotes proper venous return thereby inhibiting inflammation. This also improves the circulation of the affected site thus there will be increased in tissue repair.
* ANALGESIC MEDICATIONS - Pain killers such as Advil or Aleve will reduce the pain & inflammation, thereby increasing your comfort.
* MOIST HEAT APPLICATION - This promotes vasodilatation and thus increases the circulation. Increased circulation will contribute to improved tissue perfusion which will lead to better healing mechanisms of the body.

Hope I have addressed your query. Happy to help further

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor