Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Injured above ankle. Not having pain. Is it a flesh eating disease?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 101 Questions
i have an injured XXXXXXX above my ankle about four inches long. it looks like i have had it pressinging on a sharp edge for atime it does not hurt but i have had it for a least a week
i hope it is not a fleash eating disease.
Posted Mon, 6 Aug 2012 in Skin Cancer
Answered by Dr. Ioan Dorian OANA 29 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

For sure it is not a flesh eating disease, because the symptoms would include redness, swelling, pain in the affected area, fever, nausea and vomiting. Another characteristic is that the symptoms develop very rapidly, usually within 24 hours after a wound in the skin has allowed the bacteria to invade the tissues beneath the skin and you said that you had it for at least a week.

Is your injured XXXXXXX a pigmented lesion? Which colour is it? Since when do you have this and has this been growing bigger or staying the same size? Is it possible for you to upload a photograph? Please do so as it would be a lot better?

If you have any more queries, feel free to ask.

Dr. Dorian Oana MD, PhD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor