Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Injecting crystal meth. Numb face, swollen tongue, rashes on back and neck. Allergic reaction?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1357 Questions
Question
I have been injecting crystal meth for many years and have never had any weird reaction, until these past two weeks. I have been instantly getting a rash on my neck, chest, and back sides of my arms. It continues to come and go throughout my body as I get chills and then overheat. Since the first time it happened I have been so scared that I will take Benadryl and dwell that I am having an allergic reaction. (I am doing a minimal amount once a day). The first time and only that time, my tongue started to swell and I was talking like it. I took Benadryl right away but after 30 mins went by I couldn't inhale air unless I drank liquid and swallowed. Now when I feel parts of my face getting tingly I assume swelling but it is usually just my over reaction. My face does get numb and my tongue will get extremely dry (more then usual). Also One foot will be hot and the other freezing cold. I have been treated for staph twice since Nov. and have taken many different antibiotics.
Is this a allergic reaction, severe dehydration, or is there something else happening to my body?
Posted Sun, 20 Jan 2013 in Drug Abuse
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 2 hours later
Hi,

The description sounds to be acute reaction to the allergen. Allergic reaction can concurrently appear to be dehydrated. So it is / can be both of them. I could think of drug reactions for the medicines that you choose for High BP and Asthma. Asthma attacks trigger severe with drug abuse.

You should extremely cautious about your use of cyrstal meth. The reaction till now are mild to moderate but if you are unlucky there can be severe reaction and life threatening.

I suggest you to quit meth and consult a doctor if you have ongoing symptoms. Benadryl is not the right treatment.

Let me know if I had clearly mentioned about the serious nature of your problem. It requires immediate attention by expert.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.