Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Inguinal surgery done. Getting pain in testicle while coughing. Am I at any risk?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11709 Questions
Had inguinal surgery friday on right and left side. I coughed alil bit friday when i got home and ever since my right testicle hurts alil more now when i cough. I know Im still healing but is it possible i hurt myself doing that? The left dosnt hurt at all and that was the worse side.
Posted Mon, 4 Feb 2013 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 5 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
After a surgery for inguinal hernia, any rise in abdominal pressure due to coughing or constipation can cause pain at the site of wound due to the pressure exerted on the stitch line.
This does not cause a permanent or a lasting damage to the area. This pain is likely to subside within a week. Please do not worry.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Inguinal surgery done. Getting pain in testicle while coughing. Am I at any risk? 3 hours later
Ok thats good to know. It dosnt really hurt at the stitch line just the slight pain running to my testicle when i cough alil and such. Just was kinda stressed alil by it thats all. I did do alil research and it seemed to be fine by what i read just wasnt sure.

Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 35 minutes later
Thanks for writing again.
There is absolutely nothing to worry. Just concentrate on having a healthy diet and avoid constipation for an early recovery.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor