Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Infrequent bowel movements, no effect of Metamucil. Concerned

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 319 Questions
My daughter (40 years old) has a history of infrequent bowel movements, which normally occur about 2-3 days apart. However, it has now been 6 days since her last movement and she is becoming concerned. Metamucil has no apparent effect.

Any suggestions?

Regards, XXXXXXX Melrose
Posted Sat, 29 Sep 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Om Lakhani 1 hour later

Constipation is a very common problem. We are often trained that we must pass motions daily but physiology says that atleast 3 motions in a week is normal. Some people simply have slower movement of the GIT which causes less frequent bowel movements.

Is the lack of bowel movements causing distress ? Is there any bloating of abdomen ? Is there any pain or loss of weight ?

If there is no to each of the above questions that you need not be worried. If yes we need to evaluate further.

You can start off with a thyroid function test and routine blood investigations. If there is loss of weight we might consider going for a colonoscopy. Else the best idea is to continue metamucil , take lots of fibers in diet and if that doesn't work we can consider other medications. Remember fibers are the safest and most natural way of a good bowel movement.


Dr. Om Lakhani
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor