Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Information on child sensibility to tonsillitis?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1976
Answered : 1872 Questions
Posted Fri, 26 Jul 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal 7 days later

Thank you for your query.

As you have not mentioned the age of your son I presume he is below 5 years of age. Children between the age of 1 year to 5-6 year get repeated attacks of upper respiratory tract infection (tonsillitis being a part of it). During this period they are developing their immunity and when they grow older will have fewer attacks. Most of these episodes of upper respiratory tract infections are viral in origin and do not require any antibiotics. They will run their course for 3-4 days and subside.

As regards treatment for immunity I will say the best course is to give your son a good healthy nutritious diet which is XXXXXXX in fruits and vegetables. You should avoid fast junk food. This is going to help him develop his immunity faster.


Wishing your son all the best.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor