Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Information on advantages and disadvantages of stem cells to help cure hair fall and baldness in women?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 5788 Questions
Want to understand about the merits and de merits of the usage of Stemcells to help cure hairfall / baldness in women.
Posted Mon, 30 Sep 2013 in Hair Loss
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 26 hours later
Brief Answer:
Merits and Demerits listed

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the query.
Stem cells are the latest approach in hair fall therapy.

Stem cell means, A cell which has the capability to grow into any type of cell.
Special stem cells are purified which can grow into hair.
These cells are injected on the scalp of a bald person to get hair growth.
It has similar effect in both males and females.

There are two type of stem cells,
1. Autologus, where these cells will be derived from your own fat cells.
2. Heterologus, where these cells are derived from other animals.

Here are the merits and demerits .

A) Merits :
1. Latest approach.
2. Non surgical.
3. No side effects.

B) Demerits :
1. Costlier
2. Response to therapy is temporary.
3. Results are not very promising.
4. Good result obtained only with combination therapy and not with stem cells alone.

Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Information on advantages and disadvantages of stem cells to help cure hair fall and baldness in women? 2 days later
HI Dr.

Thanks for your response. I have tried many places to get a solution for this problem but since she is diabetic and has harmonal imbalance (hypo thyroid) sergical method is not prescribed. Stem cells are the only possible approach that is for her right now however the dilema is we don't have any positive reviews from the people undergoing this kind of treatment. Appreciate if you could suggest the best combination of a therapy and stemcells to ensure hair regrowth.

Her confidence level is decreasing every day leading to depression. I need to act fast to revive her social life yet again.

Looking forward for your response.

thanks & regards,
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
combined approach is best

Detailed Answer:
You are correct that in case of hormonal imbalance surgeries cannot be done.
Only stem cell is also not going to help.

A combination of various modalities is definitely going to help.

These include,
Stem cell plus any of the following,
1. Anti hair loss injection.
2. Platelet XXXXXXX plasma.
3. Basic hair therapy with oral medication.

Basic therapy means use of LASERS and dermaroller to induce hair growth.

I am working in hair line clinic where we deal with various modalities of hair fall both surgical and non surgical, stem cells etc,

If you want, you can come and XXXXXXX me.
Details of clinic given in my profile.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor