Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Infertility tests done. What does the report suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 1992
Answered : 218 Questions
Question
Given under are results of the infertility tests advised by our gynae, appreciate if you may provide info on what the results imply -

Test 1 - ANTI STREPTOLYSIN-O (ASO) TEST
TEST DONE - ASO ,serum
OBSERVED VALUE - 258
REFERENCE RANGE - 0 - 200 IU/ml

Test 2 - TORCH-4 IgM
METHOD: ELFA (Enzyme-Linked Fluorescent Assay)

a. TEST DONE - Toxoplasma IgM, serum
OBSERVED VALUE - NEGATIVE(0.07)
REFERENCE RANGE -
Negative <0.55 index
Equivocal >/= 0.55 to <0.65 index
Positive >/= 0.65 index

b. TEST DONE - Rubella IgM Antibodies, serum
OBSERVED VALUE - NEGATIVE(0.19)
REFERENCE RANGE -
Negative <0.80 index
Equivocal >/= 0.80 - <1.20 index
Positive >/= 1.20 index

c. TEST DONE - CMV IgM Antibodies,serum
OBSERVED VALUE - NEGATIVE(0.08)
REFERENCE RANGE -
Negative <0.70 index
Equivocal >/= 0.70 to <0.90 index
Positive >/= 0.90 index

d. TEST DONE - HSV 1 & 2 IgM Antibodies
OBSERVED VALUE - NEGATIVE(0.63)
Ratio Interpretation
< 0.8 Negative
0.8 - 1.1 Equivocal
> 1.1 PositivePositive >/= 0.90 index

Test 3 - ANTI-P0H0OSPHOLIPID ANTIBODY IgM (Beta-2-glycoprotein 1- IgM)

TEST DONE - Beta-2-glycoprotein 1- IgM (phospholipid), serum
OBSERVED VALUE - NEGATIVE(0.36)
REFERENCE RANGE -
Ratio:
Negative: < 1.0
Positive: >/= 1.0
Posted Sun, 28 Oct 2012 in Infertility Problem
 
 
Answered by Dr. Nandita Thakkar 46 minutes later
hello
welcome to HCM

its rather unfortunate that your wife had a miscarriage
The test done
1) ASO titer is borderline elevated, suggestive of streptococcal infection and can be treated with medication
2) Toxoplasma , Rubella, CMV , HSV - the IgM :- antibody is negative and there is no actove infection
3) ANTI-P0H0OSPHOLIPID ANTIBODY IgM - is also negative
4) Elevated sugars needs to be addressed by doing a GTT and confirming that she is not a borderline diabetic and consult a specialist who will help you with the tests

If all are normal then you can plan further after 3 months
wish you the very best
dr XXXXXXX thakkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Infertility tests done. What does the report suggest? 1 hour later
Hi Dr. Thakkar,

Thanks for your prompt response to my query. I would like to know further regarding your points 2 & 3, does a negative result relate to a good condition?

Shweta's subsequent sugar tests have indicated that she is a borderline diabetic and we've begun following a strict diet for her accompanied by regular exercise - walking.

Also, I reckon while the reports suggest some weaknesses (as per your points 1 & 4), they can be treated easily and are not much to worry about. Can you please throw some more light on this aspect?

Thanks & Regards,
XXXXXXX.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Nandita Thakkar 10 hours later
hello again
the 2 and 3rd point suggest no active infection - its a good sign
for point 1 you need to see a physician and follow up with him to rule out any further progress of the infection in her - ASO titre
the blood sugars as already mentioned - need a very tight control FBS < 90mgs/dl and PP <130mgs/dl
hope to have answered your query
all the best
dr XXXXXXX thakkar
YYYY@YYYY
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor