Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Infertility specialist suggested to take two dose of adova. Came to know used in the treatment of breast cancer. Side effects?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 3930 Questions
My wife & myself consulted for 2nd degree infertility,doctor advised two dose of adova-1mg ,but some one told me that this group of medicine is used for treatment of breast cancer.Will there be any side effect/was it rightly prescribed.which one is the better medicine adova or clomephene

By taking 5 tablets from 2nd day of menstrual cycle twice can lead to any kind of side effect specially any form of breast cancer/other form /loss of pregnancy.
Posted Wed, 25 Sep 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Clomiphene is the first line drug of anovulation.

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for writing to us.

ADOVA contains Anastrozole, a selective aromatase inhibitor and prevents the conversion of testosterone to estrogen. In turn, FSH secretion is increased & it stimulates ovarian follicle to release ovum. It can be used both in the treatment of breast cancer as adjunct therapy and ovulatory dysfunction.

However, Clomiphene citrate has been widely used as the first line drug of choice in treating women with anovulatory infertility and I would personally recommend this at first for my patients.

Anastrozole or ADOVA is used as alternative treatment option or in the failure of clomiphene. Study does not confirm it to be a first line drug. Kindly, consult with your doctor once before changing the medicine.

These are basically ovulation induction drugs & taken from D2 of cycle for consecutive 5 days. They usually do not cause any form of breast cancer or loss of pregnancy. So, don't be worried.

Side effect includes poly cystic ovary, twin pregnancy, hot flushes, arthralgia or bony problem etc in long term or repeated uses.

Hope, above information is quite helpful. Let me know, if you need any clarification.

Wish your good health. All the best.

Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Infertility specialist suggested to take two dose of adova. Came to know used in the treatment of breast cancer. Side effects? 25 minutes later
Dear Dr Soumen
Intitially doctor has given clomipure 50 mg for 5 days after one month ovulation study was done and found a single cyst.Novelon (21 tablests) twice was administerd to my wife for the treatment of cyst. Last month a dose of proygnova was also given.along with double dose of adova as shared earlier.

Ovulution study was done today and there is no cyst as of now.

I feel last 4 months are wasted.

Dear Doctor As you have mentioned usally they do not cause any form of breast cancer/loss of pregnancy,but in remote possibility is there any chance.
Do you think line of treatment was right.
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Treatment protocol was right. No risk of Cancer.

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for your follow up query. Followings are my comments:

1) I think above treatment protocol was quite right & best as per situation. As your doctor gave clomiphene previously & cyst develops due to its side effect, taking ADOVA is quite good option as alternative treatment.

2) ADOVA or anastrozole is used for the treatment of breast carcinoma and it does not cause the same or even pregnancy loss. However, both drugs can't be taken for long term uses.

Hope, I have cleared your confusion. If you don't have any other query, you can close the discussion.

Take care herself. Good luck.

Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor