Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Infection on glands under the foreskin of penis, some white peeling. Can I apply Neosprin ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 7513 Questions
Infection on glans under the foreskin of penis, some white peeling has started, i suspect the use of dove soap sometimes while taking bath.
Not sure if this is due to dryness or some infection. Please suggest if the antibiotic ointment Neosprin is helpful and also how to apply, should i pull the foreskin of penis and wash it with water and then dry it with cloth and then apply this ointment
Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in Penis Problems
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 4 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
A white peeling under the fore skin of penis is likely to be due to fungal infection of the area.

Don’t use any cosmetics on the penis, instead use some topical creams like Lotrimin - antifungal ointment. Ointment Neosporin is helpful only in bacterial infections so is not likely to help you. Wear cotton clothes, retract the foreskin daily and soak in warm water to clean penis and foreskin.After cleaning the area you should apply the antifungal ointment. In case the symptoms persist then you may need oral antimicrobials/ antifungals for which you have to consult and get it prescribed from your doctor.
Do watch out for the following things:
1. Spreading of the white peeling
2. Burning micturition
3. Fever
4. Peeling turning into blisters/papules
And you will need to review with your physician if these symptoms occur.

I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Infection on glands under the foreskin of penis, some white peeling. Can I apply Neosprin ? 11 hours later
Thanks Dr. XXXXXXX
I just realized that glans is the inner head of penis which is fine, this white peel or some very thin layer which smells is actually coming out from behind the glans (very sensitive and thin skin which is visible when foreskin is pulled till the end).
Though I applied Abzorb (Anti fungal/antibacterial Dusting Powder) yesterday which has resulted in some relief and there is no more peeling now but I am not sure if this may result in dryness.
Please suggest if I should continue using this powder or start using the Lotrimin - antifungal ointment on this inner skin.

Best Regards,
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 36 minutes later
Thanks for writing back.
You can continue using Abzorb powder thrice daily after thoroughly cleaning the area every time.
Applying the powder may cause a temporary dryness but that will improve once the infection is adequately controlled. You would need to apply Lotrimin ointment to control the infection. But I would suggest that you see your treating physician so that oral anti-fungal agents can be prescribed if required.
Additionally, please follow the advice I had given earlier. Also, please avoid having sexual intercourse till you are cured.
Hope you found this information helpful.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Infection on glands under the foreskin of penis, some white peeling. Can I apply Neosprin ? 4 days later
Hello Doctor,
I would like to bring into your notice that I noticed peeling of innerforeskin of penis a week ago as per my earlier question and after applying Abzorb (Antifungal/anti bacterial dusting powder) on the inner foreskin, the dried up layer of the skin has shed down and a new layer of skin has come up, but even the new skin is very sensitive to touch and peels off wherever touched.
Please suggest if its normal and this new foreskin will become strong in sometime or is it still a problem. Also now I wash the inner foreskin of penis with warm water about 2-3 times a day and let it dry before rolling it down to cover the glans. Please suggest if I should use any ointment like Betadine OR Lotrimin before rolling down the skin after cleaning and drying. I have never cleaned the inner foreskin this frequently ever before.
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later

The persistent peeling of new skin is indicative of a persistent infection. You need to continue using the powder and you can apply the powder before rolling down the foreskin to cover the glans.

If the peeling skin is persistent, then oral antifungal drugs may be required to control the infection.

It would be best to be seen by a doctor who can prescribe these in the correct dosage if required.

In the meantime, you can use an antiseptic solution like betadine once a day to clean the glans.

Cleaning the inner foreskin is not likely to cause the peeling. You can continue doing the cleaning.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor