Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Infected ingrown toe nail. On Bactrim DS medication. Surgery done for removal. Okay to carry on normal activities ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 3847 Questions
hi, after 6 weeks of different antibiotics I finally had the still infected ingrown toenail removed yesterday. The doctor gave me no aftercare instructions but I am still taking Bactrim DS(?). It is wrapped in gauze and very very painful, He told me to carry on and walk etc, as if nothing happened. This doesnt feel like the right way to go. Can you help?
Posted Sat, 14 Apr 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 5 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

After surgical removal of an ingrown toenail, you need to take antibiotics for 5 to 7 days to avoid infection. In your case Bactrim DS will be alright if you have been taking it earlier also.
For the pain you can take tablet Ibuprofen (Advil or Motrin) 400mg, one tablet after breakfast and dinner for three days.

You can carry out your daily activities as ingrown toe nail is a minor procedure and is less likely to produce any post surgical complications.
You can take serratiopeptidase or trypsin- chymotrypsin for early wound healing after consulting your physician.

I hope this answers your query effectively.


Wishing you good health.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor