Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Infant with cold and cough. No fever. Can he go for swimming? What are the infection chances for others?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1528 Questions
My son is 21 months old and has a raspy cough and is working out the cold. His fever is gone and we were to start swimming lessons today. is this safe for him and the other childeren in the pool? Will the chemicals stop the spread of germs, or should we just keep him home for this weeks class?
Posted Fri, 4 May 2012 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 57 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

Pool disinfectants can kill most germs in less than an hour, but for others it can survive for up to 10 days in a properly chlorinated pool, and few pathogens may be completely resistant to chlorine. In addition, the unique circulation patterns found in pools may allow poor water circulation in some areas, making it unlikely that all pathogen activity can be fully prevented. The unfortunate truth is that chlorinated swimming pools can and do transmit disease. Swimmers should not rely solely on the pool's chemical treatments.

Also when children are already having a respiratory infection their immunity might be in a compromised state so your son too can catch germs from the pool and might have a supperadded bacterial infection.
So for the safety of your child and others it would be advisable if you defer the swimming classes
for this week and allow his infection to subside before you rejoin him.

Hope I have answered your query.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor