Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Infant tasted mosquito coil. Currently cheerful. What could be the side effect?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 1444 Questions
Hi just saw my 1.6 years old baby tasting mosquito coil, I just removed it from his mouth, he is currently perfectly fine n cheerful, what should I do, is there any side affects. What precaution should I take and want all thing I should observe, is there any first aid I need to do.
Posted Tue, 3 Sep 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Synthyia Bhagat 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Relax.there is nothing to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sudhanshusinha.

Thanks for writing to us.

I understand your concern.

Most of mosquito coils have pyrethroid as an active ingredient.

Since your baby has only tasted it and you removed it immediately,so there is

nothing to worry.

Exact fatal dose of it is not known but ingestion of one mosquito coil is sufficient

to produces symptoms.

Features of pyrethrin poisoning are
-breathing difficulty.
-irritation and redness of skin.

Watch his activity.

Give fluids and his normal diet.

In future kindly keep all such things out of reach .

Hope I have answered your query,if you have any further question I would be glad to help.

Wishing your baby good health.

God bless...

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Infant tasted mosquito coil. Currently cheerful. What could be the side effect? 13 minutes later
None of the symptoms is visible, what you have mentioned and he is playful n cheerful as always.. Yes. For sure will take care of such hazardous thing. And he has just put an inch long piece in the mouth, and we just removed instantly and cleaned his mouth...
Answered by Dr. Synthyia Bhagat 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up.

This is good that he is active.

Do not worry.

Rinse his moth properly.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor