Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Infant taken a double dose of prevacid. What should be done?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
My 17 month old son takes 15mg of prevacid daily. today we accidently gave him a double dose. should I be concerned????
Posted Thu, 14 Jun 2012 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.

Giving one extra dose of prevacid (lansoprazole) does not lead to any toxicity. Research shows that in studies, giving extremely large doses of Prevacid to rats and mice did not cause problems. Reports of overdoses in humans also did not suggest any problems.

But at the same time, you should ensure that you make your daughter drink plenty of fluids and water to flush out the drug. Under normal circumstances though, your daughter should not have any problems but if she has any altered consciousness or mental status or decrease in urine output then you should consult her pediatrician.


Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor