Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Infant started vomiting frequently. Giving ondem syrup. Is this safe?

User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1010 Questions
My child is 21 months old. He has vomits 4 times by now. We have started giving him ondem syrup. Is it ok?
Posted Wed, 27 Mar 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Anshumala Singh 55 minutes later

Thanks for sharing your concern.

Yes, you can give Syrup Ondem to your child. This may control the vomiting for time being.

But it is essential for your child to be examined by his treating doctor to find out the reason for vomiting and manage the same.

Hope, I answered your query.

Please do let me know, if you have any other concerns.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor