Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Infant not passing stools, only breastfed. Is Dulcalax suppository safe?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1976
Answered : 1872 Questions
My daughter is 3 months old and she doesn't poo for 7-8 days at a strech, she only has mother feed, doctor has advices dulcalax suppository (pedia), is this safe for 3 months old baby? What can I do that she will have bowel movement naturally everyday?
Posted Wed, 19 Sep 2012 in Parenting
Answered by Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal 52 minutes later

Thanks for your query on XXXXXXX

You mention that your daughter is only on breast feeds and does not pass motion for 7-8 days. I hope she has undergone a thyroid screening test to rule out hypothyroidism.

Some children pass motions very infrequently and more so when the mothers are also constipated. There is nothing to worry about as long as the baby is growing well.

Dulcolax Pediatric Suppository is safe; but should be used as a last resort.

Hope I have answered to your satisfaction. Let me know if you have follow-up queries.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor