Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Infant not having a bowel movement. Why are they soft and dark? Is laxopeg safe for a baby?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1969
Answered : 17665 Questions
Question
Hi, My 2 month old daughter is not passing stool daily and she is only breastfed. She passes stool once in 2 to 3 days. The appearence of the stool is not so soft and little darker. Pediatrician sggested to give her laxopeg. Can this be given to a 2 month old baby? Is there any side effect?
Posted Sun, 15 Jul 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani 57 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX,

Thanks for writing in.

Yes, laxopeg can be given to your daughter as advised by the Pediatrician. However, make sure that you give exact dosage as advised by pediatrician and not overdose the baby.

It has few side effects like nausea, bloating, abdominal cramping etc.

Hope, I answered your query. If you have further query or clarification, please write back.

I will be happy to help.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Infant not having a bowel movement. Why are they soft and dark? Is laxopeg safe for a baby? 1 hour later
Thanks for your reply. My real intention was to check whether I should give medication to my daughter as suggested by Pediatrician since she is passing stool once in every 2 to 3 days though the stool looks little darker and thicker as compared to the initial days. Please advice.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX,

Thanks for writing back.

Thick consistency and darker stool is probably the effect of reduced frequency of stool and not related to laxopeg.

Laxopeg is a mild laxative and used to soften the stool and aid in easy passage. So you may continue with it as suggested by your pediatrician if your daughter has no gas problem or excessive crying. Give it as per dose suggested by pediatrician.

Hope I have answered your query. If you do not have further clarification, you can close the discussion and rate the answer.

Wish you good health to your beloved daughter.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Infant not having a bowel movement. Why are they soft and dark? Is laxopeg safe for a baby? 1 hour later
Hi Dr. XXXXXXX

We haven't started giving laxopeg to my daughter yet since few of my relatives/friends adviced me to give medication for passing stool only if its really required so we are really confused. Since my daughter is passing stool once in 2-3 days, should we start the medication? Please advice.

Regards,
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing back.
Your doubt is quite justified as our elderly people are of opinion that for a 2-3 months old child, laxative should not be given.
Generally speaking, its normal for children to pass stools once in 2-3 days. The bowel habits of every child are different and can vary considerably.
But as your pediatrician has examined your daughter and he might have found bowel loaded with fecal material, that is why he might have prescribed mild laxative.
I am afraid I would need to examine your doctor to give you a firm opinion on whether she should be given a laxative or not.
I hope I have answered your query.
Wishing you and her the very best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor