Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Infant having loose stools. Not responding to Sporlac. Medication?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1997
Answered : 379 Questions
Dear Doctor,

My 12 days daughter is having lot of loose-motions in a day. Sometimes around 8 to 10 times in an hour. We are giving her SPORLAC with mother's milk twice a day from last 3 days, but there is not much improvement. Please advise.

Posted Thu, 5 Jul 2012 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Santosh Kondekar 1 hour later
i can understand the discomfort you and baby may be suffering from. Especially when the infant is small or a newborn, there is always a risk of probability of serious infection that can easily get into blood stream. As parents and at times doctors to find it difficult to assess newborns, such babies will always need to be periodically seen by a specialist like say pediatrician.

Now coming to the point, when a baby gets loose stools the risks associated with this range from dehydration, reduced intake to sepsis. So whenever you note any danger symptoms like say reduced feeds, lethargy, reduced urine, rash, fever, vomting etc its prudent to be in a hospitale arliest for detailed evaluation.

When these danger issues are not there, one need to understand that the normal issues with it:
1. having motions with each feed in newborn are normal and are called gastrocolic reflex
2. motions are very common with formula fed babies and with specific formulas and may settkle on its own, often related to extra sugar load.
3. if the baby is fed on cows milk or extra sweet feeds or fruits or any else than only mothers milk, its likely to cause some bulky motions called osmotic diarrhea.

Considering that all of the above isnt true in your case, I would like to know if the motions are large in quantity/very watery , sticky and foul smelling; if yes; this may suggest infection of the gut by some bacteria often transmitted through fingers fomites or bottles, such situations will require management of dehydration (see WWW.WWWW.WW and treatment of infection that may need antibiotics like say your doctor may prescribe walamycin.
Sporolac is one of the medicines that is safe and often used by many docs to build some bacterial flora in gut that may be beneficial in making formed stools.

i would recommend to get a stool routine and a culture test along with the management adviced by your doctor. discuss with your doctor regarding serious signs of infection, dehydration and rashes.These issues are very important cosnidering the delicate age of the baby.

Often the diarrheas in infants (beyond 2 months ) are viral and may settle in 3-7 days if not complicated.
i hope this clears your concerns, please write back if any queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor