Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Infant having frequent loose motion. Is this severe or mild?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 711 Questions
5 month old baby is having loose motion every 2 hr.. is it a severe or mild..?

Posted Wed, 20 Feb 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Samik Basu 32 minutes later

Thank you for your query.

Do not panic. If your child is passing normal stools every 2 hours and he is exclusively on breast feeds then it is absolutely fine.

If he is passing watery loose motion, then the severity does not depend on the frequency but on the amount of fluid loss /day.

The danger signs are
1) Baby passes urine less than 6 times in a day or no urination for last 6 hours.
2) Baby is drowsy and unable to feed.
3) Persistent vomiting.
4) Passage of blood and high fever.
5) Dry tongue.

If these conditions occur then consult your doctor.
If danger signs does not occur, then maintain good hydration, add a probiotic syrup and avoid fruit juice,wheat products.

You are free to consult me if you have further queries.

Hope this answers your query.

Wishing your child a speedy recovery.

Have a nice day.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor