Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Infant having epidermoid with persistent dermal sinus with a small globular lesion. What should be done?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 173 Questions
Question
I have a Nine Months old baby having an Epidermoid with persistent dermal sinus with a small globular lesion along the tract most likely epidermoid. A track like extension in the anterior cranial fossa. Baby health wise is healthy and normal.
Posted Wed, 28 Nov 2012 in Stroke
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vineet Saggar 4 hours later
Dear Friend,

You have been advised correctly that this should be removed because if it is connecting with meninges of brain it can be a source of persistent infection and meningitis. Also it can increase in size over a period of time in cause difficulty during its removal later on. So it is better to get it operated now only.

Regards
Dr. Vineet XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Infant having epidermoid with persistent dermal sinus with a small globular lesion. What should be done? 14 hours later
Thanks a ton Dr XXXXXXX for your earliest reply,

Surgery will help to clear this problem once and all, also baby will not have any future problem due to the surgery.

 
 
Answered by Dr. Vineet Saggar 3 hours later
Dear,

Thanks for following up.

I understand you are concerned, but don't worry; after successful surgery he should not have much of problems.

Hope this is assuring. Let me know if there are other concerns.

REGARDS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Infant having epidermoid with persistent dermal sinus with a small globular lesion. What should be done? 3 hours later
Thanks Dr for understanding my concern i was worried and having sleepless night thanks answering all my question how ever big or small, Will message you once the surgery is done and its result.

Once again thank you DR XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vineet Saggar 4 hours later
All the best to you and lots of love to your baby.

Please close this discussion and rate the answer.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor