Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Infant having cold, cough and fever. Temporary relief by medication. Is it safe to give asthalin?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 828 Questions
my child aged 26 months is having cold, cough and recently fever. Earlier paediatrician prescribed asthalin and budrokot inhaler. Even after using for fifteen days there was little relief. Afterwards I consulted another paediatrician who has prescribed asthalin suspension initially and after fever cepodem suspension. Whether the treatment is in right direction. Please guide.
Posted Fri, 1 Mar 2013 in Asthma and Allergy
Answered by Dr. Nilofer AR 2 hours later

Thanks for the query.

I would like to know following clarifications in order to give a better opinion.
1. Is your child having repeated episodes of cough and cold or this is the first time ?
2. Does the cough worsens at night? Is his sleep disturbed due to the cough?
3. If your child is having repeated episodes, I would like to know the age when he suffered for the first time? This is necessary as different diseases will have different age of presentation.
4. Is there a family history of asthma?
5. Whether your child has received his pertussis vaccine? Pertussis can present at this age with chronic cough.
6. Does your child's cough gets better after asthalin nebulisation? Usually a child with asthma will have relief from cough after taking asthalin inhaler.

Waiting for your reply.

Dr Nilofer
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Infant having cold, cough and fever. Temporary relief by medication. Is it safe to give asthalin? 12 hours later
Thanks for responding. Clarifications are as under:
1. Since we shifted from Nagpur to Pune, first occurrence was on 05.11.11 to 19.11.11, then on 19.03.12, 05.10.12 to 09.10.12, then on 15.12.12, then on 16.01.13 to date.
2. No. the frequency of coughing is almost similar during day or night.
3. As explained earlier the first occurrence was when he was 1 year old.
4. No there is no family history of asthma.
5. He had all the regular vaccines but I don't find any vaccine in his chart by this name.
6. Asthalin nebulisation does not help much in this case.
Please guide whether the present treatment is in right direction.
Answered by Dr. Nilofer AR 35 minutes later
Thanks for the clarification.
1. Pertussis vaccine is usually administered in combination with diphtheria and tetanus as 'DPT vaccine'. Since your child has received his regular vaccines, I presume that he must have received DPT vaccine also. Hence, pertussis is unlikely in your child.
2. Your child does not seem to be having asthma as his cough does not worsen in night and there is no relief from asthalin nebulisation. Hence,the current treatment of asthalin nebulisation will not be of much help.
3. If possible, kindly let me know his weight on 5.11.11, 19.03.12 ,9.10.12 and current weight. If he is gaining weight adequately, then it is unlikely that he has any chronic problem.
4.Also, kindly let me know whether he becomes breathless with each episode of cough and cold.
Waiting for your reply,
Dr Nilofer
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Infant having cold, cough and fever. Temporary relief by medication. Is it safe to give asthalin? 2 hours later
As desired the weight is 09.11.11 9.4 kg, 19.03.12 10.3 kg, 09.10.12 11 kg, and current wt. is 11.3 kg.
There is no breathlessness however due to cold his nose is blocked as such he has to breath through mouth.
Kindly let me know whether current prescription of 1. Ashthalin syrup 2. Alerid syrup and 3. cepodem suspension is worth continuing.
Whether there are any side effects of earlier asthalin and buedocort nebulization.
At present he's having virul fever infection for last three days therefore crocin suspension is also being administered alongwith above medicines.
Thanks a lot for your valuable advice.
Answered by Dr. Nilofer AR 51 minutes later

Thanks for the clarification.

1. The weight gain is adequate and hence there is nothing serious to worry about. He does not seem to suffer from any chronic problem which can affect his growth and development

2. A blocked nose with fever is viral fever which usually responds within 3-4 days of symptomatic treatment.

3. The current prescription of asthalin syrup and cepodem suspension are not worth continuing since they do not have any benefit in simple viral fever.

4. There are no long term side effects of asthalin and budecort nebulisation given previously for short duration.

5. Children between 1-4 years of age usually have about 5-6 episodes of crocin and alerid syrup for the present illness.

Hope all your doubts are clear.

In case you have further queries, you can ask me directly on my URL profile: WWW.WWWW.WW
Take care,

Dr Nilofer
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Allergist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor