Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Infant have to undergo hydrocele surgery. Will it be safe to mix baby food with formula in bottle?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Pediatrician, Neonatology
Practicing since : 1970
Answered : 891 Questions
Question
hi, my name is XXXXXXX i have a question about baby food, my son' ped. told me to started baby food on my son since few weeks ago, he will be 5 months old this 17th, he is good with trying out different baby foods at this moment, he into carrot, then potato, but doesnt really like bean, and sometime he eat more, sometime less, he got enough formula, he took 5oz every 3hours, then another 3oz an hour later in order to fall asleep, so my question is, can i mix baby food with his formula in bottle? i did mixed carrot for him once, he seem really like it and finish the whole bottle, with formula alone, he will leave a lil bit in the bottle. my son has Hydrocele and having the surgery on the 22nd, i dont know will this XXXXXXX effect his condition or not, atm, he just normal, no pain or anything
Posted Mon, 25 Feb 2013 in Growth and Development in Children
 
 
Answered by Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth 2 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX,
Welcome to XXXXXXX

I am happy that you have a baby who is a good feeder!
Usually the parents complain that their child is refusing food!
This is a blessing!!!!

Now coming to the semi solid food,it is called weaning food and the idea is to train the baby to swallow semisolid food and later solid food.
These are supposed to be given with a cup and spoon to feed the baby directly.

The ideal way is to feed like this.
He will spit the food in the beginning but later will learn to eat.

So you can add to the milk also ,but by 6 months ,start on cup and spoon.

Secondly,does your son have hernia and not hydrocoele?!!!
They do not operate on hydrocoele early and wait for it to regress.!
But hernia they will do surgery early.
However both are minor surgeries .Do not worry.

Take care
God bless
Dr Uma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Infant have to undergo hydrocele surgery. Will it be safe to mix baby food with formula in bottle? 5 hours later
thanks for information, i do feed him with spoon, he not spilling out anymore, it is just that sometime he didnt want to have baby food by spoon but bottle... and he has hydrocele, they said he is good enough to have the surgery, and because the fluid will keep coming that will increase the swollen looking part in size and that will give him pain, doctor said in his condition, he should have the surgery as soon as possible,
 
 
Answered by Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth 9 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for your mail.
Yes, you can use the bottle now and then - no problems.

Reg hydrocoele - OK if the doctors are particular to do surgery earlier.

I wish him speedy recovery and all the best.

God bless
Dr Uma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Infant have to undergo hydrocele surgery. Will it be safe to mix baby food with formula in bottle? 13 minutes later
thank you so much for all the information
 
 
Answered by Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth 5 minutes later
OK.
Take care
Dr Uma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor